In re Detention of Davis
[…] And former RCW 71.09.020(16) defines a "sexually violent predator" as "any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility."

Davis encourages us to interpret these statutory provisions in a manner that would lead to an absurd result.