In re Det. P.K.
[…] RCW 71.05.180 provides:

If the evaluation and treatment facility admits the person, it may detain him or her for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed seventy-two hours from the time of acceptance as set forth in RCW 71.05.170. The computation of such seventy-two hour period shall exclude Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.


P.K. compares RCW 71.05.180 with RCW 71.05.340(3)(c), which provides:

Emphasis added.

A person detained under this subsection (3) shall be held until such time, not exceeding five days, as a hearing can be scheduled to determine whether or not the person should be returned to the hospital or facility from which he or she had been conditionally released.
P.K. argues that because RCW 71.05.340(3)(c) is silent as to whether the five-day time period excludes Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, we must presume that it does not.