In re Det. P.K.
[…] Business Records

¶ 17 P.K. argues the trial court erred when it allowed Pergola to testify to the content of medical records containing information about P.K.'s mental state. We review a trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for abuse of discretion. State v. DeVincentis, 150 Wash.2d 11, 17, 74 P.3d 119 (2003). Here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion. The record is clear the trial court properly considered this testimony only for the basis of Pergola's opinion, not as substantive evidence.

¶ 18 P.K. relies on RCW 71.05.360(9), which provides that “[t]he record maker shall not be required to testify in order to introduce medical or psychological records of the detained person so long as the requirements of RCW 5.45.020 are met except that portions of the record which contain opinions as to the detained person's mental state must be deleted from such records unless the person making such conclusions is available for cross-examination.” But to the extent P.K. argues the trial court erred in admitting the medical records in violation of RCW 71.05. 360(9), the record is insufficient to permit review because P.K. failed to designate the exhibit on appeal.