In re Det. of T.C.
[…] In light of the analysis in A.M., we properly exercise our discretionary authority under RAP 2.5(a)(3) to review the asserted error.

B. Notice requirements in 14-day civil commitment proceedings under RCW 71.05.240(2).

¶22 The state statute squarely places the obligation on the trial court to notify the patient about the potential impact of the proceedings on firearms rights. RCW 71.05.240(2) explicitly states:

(2) If the petition is for mental health treatment, the court at the time of the probable cause hearing and before an order of commitment is entered shall inform the person both orally and in writing that the failure to make a good faith effort to seek voluntary treatment as provided in RCW 71.05.230 will result in the loss of his or her firearm rights if the person is subsequently detained for involuntary treatment under this section.

(emphasis added). There is no ambiguity in the statute. The statute does not provide for alternate methods of notice to the patient.

¶23 There are only two references in the record as to the potential loss of firearm rights.