In re Det. of M.K.
[…] Under RCW 71.05.245, “ ‘recent’ ” history of prior commitments “refers to the period of time not exceeding three years prior to the current hearing.”

¶ 9 The legislature's use of “recent history evidence” to support involuntary commitments appears to begin with our Supreme Court's decision in In re Detention of LaBelle, 107 Wash.2d 196, 206–07, 728 P.2d 138 (1986), which held: