In re Det. of M.K.
[…] RCW 71.05.012 (emphasis added); seeFinal B. Rep. on Substitute S.B. 5562, 55th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash.1997); see also In re Det. of C.K., 108 Wash.App. 65, 71–73, 29 P.3d 69 (2001).

¶ 12 As part of the major overhaul of chapter 71.05 RCW, in 1997, the legislature commissioned a task force on mentally ill offenders that issued recommendations and the legislature made another round of sweeping amendments to the statute in 1998 and 1999 based on those recommendations, including adopting RCW 71.05.245, which states:

In making a determination of whether there is a likelihood of serious harm in a hearing conducted under RCW 71.05.240 or 71.05.320, the court shall give great weight to [any evidence before the court regarding][ ] whether the person has: (1) A recent history of one or more violent acts; or (2) a recent history of one or more commitments under this chapter or its equivalent provisions under the laws of another state which were based on a likelihood of serious harm. The existence of prior violent acts or commitments under this chapter or its equivalent shall not be the sole basis for determining whether a person presents a likelihood of serious harm.
(Emphasis added.) SeeFinal B. Rep. on Second Substitute S.B. 6214, 55th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash 1998).

The bracketed section was added in 1999. Laws of 1999, ch. 13, § 6, at 74.

¶ 13 Although the current form of RCW 71.05.245 addresses only the trial court's use of prior history of commitmentsbased on a finding of likelihood of serious harm in making a commitment determination based on a finding of likelihood of serious harm and does not address commitments based on a finding of grave disability, under LaBelle and Meistrell, prior commitments based on a finding of grave disability are also relevant to future commitment determinations.

In 2010, the legislature amended the statute again to include commitments based on a finding of grave disability:
(1) In making a determination of whether a person is gravely disabled or presents a likelihood of serious harm in a hearing conducted under RCW 71.05.240 or 71.05.320, the court must consider the symptoms and behavior of the respondent in light of all available evidence concerning the respondent's historical behavior.