In re Det. of M.K.
[…] See, e.g., Born v. Thompson, 154 Wash.2d 749, 762–64, 117 P.3d 1098 (2005); Habeas Corpus of Monohan v. Burdman, 84 Wash.2d 922, 925, 530 P.2d 334 (1975). In the case of civil commitments under chapter 71.05 RCW, the trial court is directed to consider, in part, a history of recent prior civil commitments, thus, each order of commitment entered up to three years before the current commitment hearing becomes a part of the evidence against a person seeking denial of a petition for commitment. SeeRCW 71.05.012 (“[C]onsideration of prior mental history is particularly relevant in determining whether the person would receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.”); RCW 71.05.212 (“When [ ] ... conducting an evaluation under this chapter, consideration shall include all reasonably available ... records regarding ... [p]rior commitments under this chapter.”); RCW 71.05.245. Accordingly, each commitment order has a collateral consequence in subsequent