In re Dernick
[…] They don't even allege that paragraph 2.6 of the Disclosure Statement is inconsistent with the MSA, even though that's the premise of their Joint Objection. Instead, they object on the basis that the definition is inconsistent with the authority and jurisdiction of the Bankruptcy Court and the Plan, despite having agreed that they would not object to a Plan that was consistent with the MSA and did not contain any additional provisions adverse to them.

ECF No. 551-1 at 6, ¶ 29.

Nevertheless, the Court must independently determine whether the objection has merit. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157, "[b]ankruptcy judges may hear and determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in a case under title 11." Cases that are "related to a case under title 11" are also referred by the district court to bankruptcy judges. Bankruptcy courts’ jurisdiction is limited, but they do exercise "jurisdiction over more than simply proceedings involving the debtor's property or the estate."