In re Dernick
[…] In response to the rejecting ballots and Joint Objection, Debtors ask this Court to find that the NorthStar and Russell ballots, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1126(e), were cast in bad faith ("Debtors’ Motion ").

See 18-32417, ECF No. 1; 18-32494, ECF No. 1.

See 18-32417, ECF No. 38; Case No. 18-32494, ECF No. 32.

ECF No. 599

ECF No. 620.

ECF No. 621.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Jurisdiction and Venue

This Court holds jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334, which provides "the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11." Section 157 allows a district court to "refer" all bankruptcy and related cases to the bankruptcy court, wherein the latter court will appropriately preside over the matter. This Court determines that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), (L), and (O), this proceeding contains core matters.