In re Dergance
[…] However, the Trustee is correct that the statute of limitations has not run on this action. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 108 (a), which provides for extensions of time periods:

If applicable nonbankruptcy law . . . fixes a period within which the debtor may commence an action, and such period has not expired before the date of the filing of the petition, the trustee may commence such action only before the later of — (1) the end of such period including any suspension of such period occurring on or after the commencement of the case; or (2) years after the order for relief

11 U.S.C. § 108 (a) (emphasis added). Applicable non-bankruptcy law includes state law. See Patterson v. Shumate, 504 U.S. 753, 758, 112 S.Ct. 2242, 2246, 119 L.Ed.2d 519 (1992). Debtor filed this bankruptcy on April 17, 1997. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 301, "The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." This adversary proceeding was filed within two years after the order for relief. See In re Foos, 204 B.R. 545, 548 (Bankr.N.D.Ill. 1997) (Section 108 (a) extends non-bankruptcy statutes of limitation two years after entry of order for relief).

Defendants cite Martino v.