In re Dependency of J.L.C. v. Cooper
[…] The court also determined that termination of Cooper's parental rights was in the best interests of T.C. and J.C. and signed orders terminating the parent-child relationship between Cooper and the boys.

Cooper appeals.

ANALYSIS

To obtain an order terminating the parent-child relationship, the State must prove six statutory elements to establish unfitness of the parent by clear, cogent and convincing evidence. RCW 13.34.190; In re Welfare of A.B., 168 Wn.2d 908, 925, 232 P.3d 1104 (2010). RCW 13.34.180(1) provides the following six elements:

(a) That the child has been found to be a dependent child;

(b) That the court has entered a dispositional order pursuant to RCW 13.34.130;

(c) That the child has been removed or will, at the time of the hearing, have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period of at least six months pursuant to a finding of dependency;

(d) That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided;

(e) That there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future . . .; and

(f) That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home.

If these elements are established, RCW 13.34.190 then requires that the State prove by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of the parent-child relationship is in the child's best interest.