In re Denial of Certification
[…] Rather, the city of Lakeland and Mr. Hubbard assert that the June 22, 2007 deadline for filing exceptions and arguments to the ALJ report was the "last process required" under Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 3(d).

We agree. August 21, 2007, was the deadline for the commissioner to exercise his authority before the variance certification would automatically be approved by operation of the 60-day rule. The commissioner did not grant himself an extension; he issued his decision on September 18, 2007. Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2a declares, "[f]ailure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request." Because the commissioner failed to affirm the denial of the variance request on or before August 21, 2007, the request is approved.

The DNR argues that even if the commissioner's final review was governed and nullified by section 15.99, the ALJ report denying Mr.