In re Denial of Certification
[…] Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2a declares, "[f]ailure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request." Because the commissioner failed to affirm the denial of the variance request on or before August 21, 2007, the request is approved.

The DNR argues that even if the commissioner's final review was governed and nullified by section 15.99, the ALJ report denying Mr. Hubbard's variance would remain as the final decision in the case. This argument fails for two reasons. First, Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 2(a) (2006), provides that the ALJ report "constitutes the final decision in the case unless the agency modifies or rejects it under subdivision 1 within 90 days." Here, the agency did modify the ALJ report. The commissioner's September 18, 2007 order made a number of modifications to the ALJ report.