In re Deluxe Bldg. Sols.
[…] However, it is clear that Pennsylvania contract law governs agreements to provide services, like those in this case, whereas Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code governs transactions for goods . See Lakeview Pharm. of Racine, Inc. v. Catamaran Corp. , No. 3:15-cv-290, 2016 WL 3227258, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 76320 (M.D. Pa. June 13, 2016) (noting that "in order to trigger the provisions of the UCC, the plaintiff must allege facts sufficient to demonstrate that the parties’ contract involved a ‘transaction in goods’ "); 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2105 (defining "goods," in pertinent part, as all things "which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale"). The purchase orders at issue in this case evidence a transaction involving services, rather than goods. Indeed, the purchase orders and invoices refer to "design work," "[c]onsulting, meetings, etc.," "programming," and "engineering/design work" to be provided by T&P and Superior.