In re Delta Air Lines, Inc.
[…] III. The impossibility of complying with Section 1144(1); equitable mootness

A revocation order pursuant to Section 1144 cannot be issued in this case for two separate and independent (although obviously related) reasons. First, under the facts here no revocation order could possibly comply with the statutory requirements of Section 1144(1). Second, the doctrine of equitable mootness precludes this Court from revoking the order of confirmation.

A. Section 1144(1)

Section 1144(1) expressly requires, through the use of the imperative "shall," that any order revoking an order of confirmation must: "(1) contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation." If the court cannot comply with this statutory mandate, the court has no discretion to revoke the confirmation order and cannot do so. See Salsberg v. Trico Marine Servs. (In re Trico Marine Servs.), 343 B.R. 68, 71 (Bankr.