In re Delgado
[…] A bankruptcy court has the power to enjoin the activities of a petition preparer under § 110. In re More, 283 B.R. 852, 856 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 2002). The court "may enjoin the petition preparer from engaging in further violations of the statute, or may permanently enjoin a petition preparer from preparing any petitions in the future if the preparer has continually engaged in conduct in violation of the statute." Dunkle, 272 B.R. at 455. Though § 110 does not specifically address the unauthorized practice of law, courts typically find that it fits within the prohibited acts stated in § 110(j)(2)(A)(i)(I) and § 110(j)(2)(A)(i)(III). Id.; In re Howerton, 2004 WL 2757908, *3 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 2004). Section 110(j) provides that:

(1) . . . The United States trustee . . . may bring a civil action to enjoin a bankruptcy petition preparer from engaging in any conduct in violation of this section or from further acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer.

(2) [The court may enjoin the petition preparer] if [it] finds that —

(i) a bankruptcy petition preparer has —

(I) engaged in conduct in violation of this section or any provision of this title a violation of which subjects a person to criminal penalty; [or]

. . .

(III) engaged in any other fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive conduct; and

(ii) injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 110(j).

CONCLUSION