In re Delgado
[…] At the start of its operation, Give Me Liberty charged a fee of $350 for its bankruptcy services, which is composed of a membership fee and a petition preparation fee. During the course of these proceedings, Give Me Liberty has argued that this fee is appropriate because it is similar to the amount that We The People is charging for bankruptcy petition preparation at its location in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Currently, it appears that Give Me Liberty is charging its customers between $120 and $230 for petition preparation and access to the "Pro Se Association."

Section 110(h)(2) provides that:

[t]he court shall disallow and order the immediate turnover to the bankruptcy trustee of any fee . . . found to be in excess of the value of services rendered for the documents prepared.

11 U.S.C. § 110(h)(2). There is no single standard as to what constitutes a proper fee for the service of preparing a bankruptcy petition. Some bankruptcy courts addressing this issue have held that a fee in excess of $50 violates § 110(h)(2).