In re Deitz
[…] The Court also finds that Defendant failed to comply with the mandate of California Business and Professions Code §7030.1(a)&(b) requiring disclosure of Defendant's prior license suspensions as Defendant's license was suspended three (3) times prior to submitting the Contract to Plaintiffs. California Business and Professions Code §7030.1(a)&(b) provides:

"(a) A contractor, who has his or her license suspended or revoked two or more times within an eight-year period, shall disclose either in capital letters in 10-point roman boldface type or in contrasting red print in at least 8-point roman boldface type, in a document provided prior to entering into a contract to perform work on residential property with four or fewer units, any disciplinary license suspension, or license revocation during the last eight years resulting from any violation of this chapter by the contractor, whether or not the suspension or revocation was stayed.

(b) The disclosure notice required by this section may be provided in a bid, estimate, or other document prior to entering into a contract."

The Court finds that Defendant offered no evidence that he complied with the mandate of California Business and Professions Code §7030.1(a)&(b). Plaintiffs offered no evidence of any such document presumably because they had none.