In re Estate of DeHaven
[…] We disagree.

Under Minnesota law, a surviving spouse's election for his elective share "must be made by filing in the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a petition for the elective share within nine months after the date of the decedent's death, or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will, whichever limitation later expires." Minn. Stat. § 524.2-211(a) (2016). "Within nine months after a decedent's death, the surviving spouse may petition the court for an extension of time for making an election." Minn. Stat. § 524.2-211(b) (2016). Whether a district court decides to extend a statutory time limit is discretionary and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.