In re Defreese
[…] In the Complaint, the Plaintiff alleges that the Debtor "objectively could not and subjectively did not intend to honor her obligation to the Plaintiff to satisfy the indebtedness represented by the Loan Check and the indebtedness represented by the Cash Advance ["balance transfer"]. (Complaint, ¶ 13). Consequently, the Plaintiff asserts that the debt owed to it by the Debtor in the total amount of $8,535.00 "was obtained through false pretenses, false representations, or actual fraud," and is therefore nondischargeable pursuant to § 523(a)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code.

Discussion

Section 523(a)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows: 11 U.S.C. § 523. Exception to discharge

(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt — . . .

(2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained, by —

(A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition.

11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A). "The purposes of th[is] provision are to prevent a debtor from retaining the benefits of property obtained by fraudulent means and to ensure that the relief intended for honest debtors does not go to dishonest debtors." In re Rossiter, 2002 WL 31987288, at 3 (Bankr.