In re Defeo
[…] A claim is unenforceable if the collection of the underlying debt is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. In re Brill, 318 B.R. 49, 53 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2004); see also Picket v. Motors Liquidation Co. GUC Trust (In re Motors Liquidation Co.), 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2158, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 7, 2013) (same).

The parties agree that their dispute concerning unpaid sales taxes turns on the language of several provisions of the New York Tax Law including section 174-b, which states:

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary and except as otherwise provided in this section, a tax liability shall not be enforceable and every tax liability shall be extinguished after twenty years from the first date a warrant could be filed by the commissioner, without regard to whether the warrant is filed. The first date a warrant could be filed means the day after the last day specified for payment by the notice and demand issued for the tax liability where there is no right to a hearing with respect to such notice and demand....
N.Y. Tax. Law § 174-b(1). The statute further provides that its provisions "shall supplement or be in addition to the procedures relating to collection or administration provided with respect to any tax covered by this section. Where a provision of this section is inconsistent with any such provision with respect to such tax, the provisions of this section shall apply." N.Y. Tax Law § 174-b(4). Section 174-b then goes on to state that, "if a tax liability could have been first warranted before the effective date of this section, such liability shall not be enforceable and shall be extinguished after twenty years from the first date the warrant could have been filed by the commissioner." N.Y. Tax Law § 174-b(5). The statute became effective on August 17, 2011 and by its very terms has retroactive effect. Id.

See Supplemental Summary of 2011 Legislation Affecting Sales and Use Taxes.