In re Defeo
[…] Estate of Romani, 523 U.S. 517, 532 (1988) (concluding that the later more specific statute controls); Erie County Water Authority v. Kramer, 167 N.Y.S.2d 557, 562 (4th Dep't 1957) aff'd 5 N.Y.2d 954 (1959) ("It is also a general rule of construction that a prior general statute yields to a later specific or special statute"); McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 238.

The Court finds and concludes that section 174-b alone addresses the time by which NYS must act to collect on an unpaid tax liability. To the extent section 1141, the earlier, more general statute, conflicts with section 174-b(1), the later and more specific statute, section 174-b(1) controls. As noted above, section 174-b expressly provides that "a tax liability shall not be enforceable and every tax liability shall be extinguished after twenty years from the first date a warrant could be filed by the commissioner, without regard to whether the warrant is filed." The first date a warrant could be filed by NYS for any of the tax liabilities underlying the Claim is May 17, 1996, which is the earliest "day after the last day specified for payment" by the Notices.