In re Decker
[…] These statutory changes only serve to buttress the plain meaning of § 706(b), which was not amended. The court, therefore, agrees with the conclusion reached in Lenartz ; the plain language of § 706(b) permits the involuntary conversion of any chapter 7 debtor to chapter 11 in the exercise of the court's discretion.

Id. at *2.

B. Is Conversion to Chapter 11 in the Best Interests of the Parties?

When § 706(b) was enacted, Congress intended that “[t]he decision whether to convert is left in the sound discretion of the court, based on what will most inure to the benefit of all parties in interest.” Given this open ended standard, courts should “consider anything relevant that would further the goals of the Bankruptcy Code.” As Graham and other courts have recognized, these goals are inherently at odds with each other.