In re Decker
[…] In re Graham, 21 B.R. 235, 237 (Bankr.N.D.Iowa 1982).

The court noted the inherent tension between the creditors' interest to maximize their recovery and the debtor's strong interest to receive an immediate discharge of his debts. To resolve the question, the court searched for “legislative intent on the question whether individual debtors should be forced into repayment plans against their will.” The legislative history specific to the enactment of § 706(b) was very limited; it provides only that “[t]he decision whether to convert is left in the sound discretion of the court, based on what will most inure to the benefit of all parties in interest.” To ascertain Congress' philosophy on involuntary conversions, the court instead relied upon the legislative history underlying the voluntary nature of chapter 13. That legislative history revealed that Congress considered an involuntary chapter 13 “unwise,” because “[a]n unwilling debtor is less