In re D.E.
[…] VI. Second Assignment of ErrorGAL

{¶ 69} In her second assignment of error, appellant asserts the juvenile court committed plain error by admitting the testimony of the GAL given the GAL's deficient investigation.

{¶ 70} R.C. 2151.281, which governs the appointment of a GAL, requires a juvenile court to "appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of a child * * * in any [permanent custody] proceeding held pursuant to [R.C.] 2151.414." R.C. 2151.281(B)(1).