In re D.E.
[…] This is not based on the race of the child, but rather indications that the child and her parent(s) may have a political affiliation with a
Tribe. * * * [T]his requirement ensures that ICWA's requirements are followed from the early stages of a case and that harmful delays and duplication resulting from the potential late application of ICWA are avoided. If, based on feedback from the relevant Tribe(s) or other information, it turns out that the child is not an "Indian child," then the State may proceed under its usual standards.
81 Fed.Reg. 38778, 38806.

{¶ 66} Furthermore, 25 C.F.R. 23.108(a), which details the responsibility for determining whether a child is a member of a tribe, provides:

The Indian Tribe of which it is believed the child is a member (or eligible for membership and of which the biological parent is a member) determines whether the child is a member of the Tribe, or whether the child is eligible for membership in the Tribe and a biological parent of the child is a member of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law.

(b) The determination by a Tribe of whether a child is a member, whether a child is eligible for membership, or whether a biological parent is a member, is solely within the jurisdiction and authority of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law. The State court may not substitute its own determination regarding a child's membership in a Tribe, a child's eligibility for membership in a Tribe, or a parent's membership in a Tribe.

(c) The State court may rely on facts or documentation indicating a Tribal determination of membership or eligibility for membership in making a judicial determination as to whether the child is an "Indian child." An example of documentation indicating membership is a document issued by the Tribe, such as Tribal enrollment documentation.