In re D.E.
[…] (1) Confirm, by way of a report, declaration, or testimony included in the record that the agency or other party used due diligence to identify and work with all of the Tribes of which there is reason to know the child may be a member (or eligible for membership), to verify whether the child is in fact a member (or a biological parent is a member and the child is eligible for membership); and

(2) Treat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does not meet the definition of an "Indian child" in this part.
25 C.F.R. 23.107(b).

Regarding the obligations of public children services agencies, Ohio Adm.Code 5101:2-53-03, provides as follows:

(C) If there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child, but the agency does not have sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an Indian child, the agency shall:

(1) Use due diligence to identify and work with all of the tribes of which there is reason to know that the child may be a member or eligible for membership and to verify that the child is a member or a biological parent is a member and the child is eligible for membership; and

(2) Treat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined that the child does not meet the definition of an Indian child.


{¶ 65} Effective December 12, 2016, the Bureau of Indian Affairs issued updated guidelines to provide guidance to state courts and child welfare agencies in implementing the provisions of ICWA. See A.G. at ¶ 18. The guidelines provide the following relevant commentary: