In re DB Countryside, L.L.C.
[…] The court found this standard easily met as the language used when Donohoe filed its memorandum were both relevant and pertinent, although incorrect, in asserting a mechanic's lien. Id.

Although this court has been unable to locate any case expressly holding that a confession of judgment constitutes a "judicial proceeding" for the purpose of the judicial privilege defense to an action of slander, it seems abundantly clear, under the analysis set forth in the Donohoe Construction case, that the procedure in Virginia for confession of judgment, as set forth in VA. CODE ANN. §§ 8.01-431 to 441, is inherently judicial in nature, notwithstanding the lack of direct participation by a judge. In relevant part, the statute provides as follows:

Any person being indebted to another person . . . may at any time confess judgment in the clerk's office of any circuit court in this Commonwealth, whether a suit, motion or action be pending therefor or not, for only such principal and interest as his creditor may be willing to accept a judgment for, which judgment, when so confessed, shall be forthwith entered of record by the clerk in whose office it is confessed, in the proper order book of his court. Such judgment shall be as final and as binding as though confessed in open court or rendered by the court[.]

VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-432 (emphasis added). Such judgment may be confessed not only by the debtor himself, but by the creditor acting in the debtor's name under a power of attorney, subject to certain restrictions.