In re DB Countryside, L.L.C.
[…] VA. CODE ANN. § 55-80 states in relevant part:

Every gift, conveyance, assignment or transfer of, or charge upon, any estate, real or personal, . . . and every bond or other writing given with intent to delay, hinder or defraud creditors, purchasers or other persons of or from what they are or may be lawfully entitled to shall, as to such creditors, purchasers or other persons . . . be void.

VA. CODE ANN. § 55-81 states in relevant part:

Every gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer or charge which is not upon consideration deemed valuable in law, or which is upon consideration of marriage, by an insolvent transferor, or by a transferor who is thereby rendered insolvent, shall be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted at the time it was made, but shall not, on that account merely, be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted or as to purchasers who shall have purchased after it was made.