In re D.B.
[…] Superior Court (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 144, 152; Los Angeles County Dept. of Children & Fam. Services v. Superior Court (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1161, 1165-1166 (Valerie A.).) Accordingly, at no time in the proceedings below could the court have placed D.B., Jr. with A.J. or R.J.

In addition, the court should consider the child’s sibling relationship. (In re Luke M., supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1422-1423.) The court considered D.B., Jr.’s relationship with his half-brother, with whom he resided, when the court refused father’s August 14, 2006 request to place the child with A.J. and R.J.

Section 361.4, subdivision (d)(2), provides: “If the criminal records check indicates that the person has been convicted of a crime that the Director of Social Services cannot grant an exemption for under Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code, the child may not be placed in the home. If the criminal records check indicates that the person has been convicted of a crime that the Director of Social Services may grant an exemption for under Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code, the child may not be placed in the home unless a criminal records exemption has been granted by the county, based on substantial and convincing evidence to support a reasonable belief that the person with the criminal conviction is of such good character as to justify the placement and not present a risk of harm to the child . . . .” Health and Safety Code section 1522 precludes licensure for persons convicted of any crime other than a minor traffic offense.