In re D.B.
[…] II. Adjudication

Angela asserts the State did not meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the children were in need of assistance. The State is required to prove the allegations of the petition by clear and convincing evidence. In re L.G., 532 N.W.2d 478, 481 (Iowa Ct.App.1995). Evidence is clear and convincing when “there [is] no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of a particular conclusion drawn from the evidence.” Id.

The district court adjudicated the children in need of assistance under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2). This code section defines a child in need of assistance as a child:

(c) Who has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of ...

....

(2) The failure of the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.
Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(c)(2). The State has a duty to ensure that “every child within its borders receives proper care and treatment.” In re D.T., 435 N.W.2d 323, 329 (Iowa 1989).