In re Dawson
[…] Based upon this allegation-that the Movant is owed a prepetition debt for damage to the Home-the Court finds the Movant alleges a right to payment and therefore articulates a claim as defined by 11 U.S.C. § 101. Accordingly, the Court finds she has standing to move to reopen this case as a party in interest. In re D'Antignac, 2013 WL 1084214, No. 05-10620, *1, *2 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. Feb. 19, 2013) ("The term [party in interest] is construed broadly to allow affected parties to appear and be heard, but it is not infinitely elastic.") (internal citations omitted).

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 350(b), "[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). But "[b]efore reopening a case, the court should make the threshold determination that one of the three grounds articulated in § 350(b) exists." In re Lee, 356 B.R. 177, 180 (Bankr. N.D. W.Va. 2006).