In re Dawson
[…] C. The Consumer Sales Practices Act

Dawson's final claim is for violation of the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act (CSPA), codified at Chapter 1345 of the Ohio Revised Code. Dawson alleges that the defendants' violations of the Retail Installment Sales Act were "unconscionable act[s] or practice[s]," prohibited by O.R.C. § 1345.03(A). First, as discussed above, the defendants did not violate the RISA. Second, Dawson did not present any evidence that would independently support a claim for violation of the CSPA. O.R.C. § 1345.03(A) provides:

No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.

Subsection (B) of section 1345.03 lists seven circumstances that must be considered "in determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable."