In re Davis N.Y. Venture Fund Fee Litig.
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).

Plaintiffs contend that Davis charged the Fund excessive fees for its advisory services, based on a comparison to the dramatically lower fees Davis charged the Subadvised Fund Advisers for what, Plaintiffs assert, were substantially similar services. Defendants argue that Davis provided a much narrower set of services to the Subadvised Funds and assumed a much greater risk in its role as a primary adviser. Defendants also proffer comparisons to other "peer" funds and two other non-affiliated funds that have hired Davis as primary adviser.

Section 36(b) of the 1940 Act, 15 U.S.C.S. § 80a-35(b) (LexisNexis 2010), provides that the investment adviser of a registered investment company "shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services." The Supreme Court has articulated the standard for a Section 36(b) breach of fiduciary duty claim for excessive fees in Jones v. Harris Assocs. L.P., 559 U.S. 335 (2010).