In re Davis
[…] The petition was filed in the name of Debtor and his wife, Tina J. Davis. Tina J. Davis was severed from the case by court order dated March 19, 2015.

Debtor's original motion also objected to the claim as it related to the 2004 tax year. He has since conceded the validity of that portion of the debt.

The IRS bases its claim on the tax liabilities set forth in two Substitutes for Return ("SFR"). The Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") allows the Secretary of the Treasury to prepare and file SFRs for taxpayers who have failed to file their own return. See 26 U.S. Code §6020. Subsection (a) of IRC section 6020 addresses returns prepared by the Secretary, and signed by the taxpayer, using information voluntarily disclosed by the taxpayer. Subsection (b) allows the Secretary to prepare a return using "his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise." 26 U.S. Code §6020.

In this case, the IRS processed and filed an SFR on behalf of Debtor, pursuant to subsection (b), for the 2005 and 2006 tax years on November 17, 2008 and April 20, 2009, respectively, thereby assessing a tax for each year.