In re Davis
[…] Idaho Code § 55-1004(1). Alternatively, a debtor may establish and claim an exemption in property in which he or she is currently not residing by recording a "declaration of homestead" with the county recorder where the property is located. Idaho Code §§ 55-1004(1), (2). If electing this second approach, and if the owner also owns and occupies a different property as a residence, the owner must also record a "declaration of abandonment of homestead" for the property in which he resides. Idaho Code § 55-1004(2).

Idaho Code § 55-1004 provides:

(1) Property . . . constitutes a homestead and is automatically protected by the exemption . . . from and after the time the property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner or, if the homestead is unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead, from and after the declaration or declarations required in this section are filed for record . . . .
(2) An owner who selects a homestead from unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead must execute a declaration of homestead and file the same for record in the office of the recorder of the county in which the land is located. However, if the owner also owns another parcel of property on which the owner presently resides or in which the owner claims a homestead, the owner must also execute a declaration of abandonment of homestead on that other property and file the same for record with the recorder of the county in which the land is located.

Assuming Debtors' Homestead Declaration met the technical requirements to establish an exemption in the Shoup Property in 2000, the question in this case is, what effect did the Debtors' establishment of the St. Anthony Property as their principal residence in 2004 have on the Shoup Property homestead exemption? In other words, did Debtors' relocation to St. Anthony establish an automatic exemption in that property that would trump the exemption by declaration previously established for the Shoup Property?

There are several ways in which an established homestead exemption may terminate. First, a property owner may file a declaration of abandonment of homestead with the county recorder where a homestead is located. See Idaho Code § 55-1004(2). Second, a presumption of abandonment arises if a property owner vacates a homestead for a continuous period of at least six months, and does not record a declaration of nonabandonment.