In re David W. Tidd Former Magisterial Dist. Judge Magisterial Dist. 03-2-04 Third Judicial Dist. Northampton Cnty.
[…] As a direct result of his violation of Rules 2A, 3A, 4B, 4C, 4D, 8A(1) & 14A of the Old Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges, Judge Tidd violated Article V, § 17(b). Furthermore, as a direct result of his violation of Rules 1.2, 2.4(B), 2.4(C), 2.6(A), 2.8(A), 2.8(B), 2.9(A), 2.11(A)(1), 2.16(B) & 3.10(A) of the New Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges, Judge Tidd violated Article V, § 17(b).

Count 12

The Board proved by clear and convincing evidence that Judge Tidd violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice . . . .
PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1). By his conduct of engaging in ex parte communications, providing special consideration to an attorney, failing to recuse from cases in which he had a conflict of interest, failing to afford full opportunity to be heard, acting as a lawyer in proceedings related to matters in which he had previously served as judge, and failing to prioritize the business of his court, Judge Tidd did prejudice the proper administration of justice.

Count 13

Judge Tidd violated the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which . . . brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity.
PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).

The proof for violation of the Disrepute Clause requires a showing of conduct "so extreme" that it brings disrepute upon the entire judiciary.