In re David W. Tidd Former Magisterial Dist. Judge Magisterial Dist. 03-2-04 Third Judicial Dist. Northampton Cnty.
[…] Such conduct demonstrated disrespect for the judicial robes, a symbol of the dignity of the office of magisterial district judge, was improper and gave the appearance of impropriety, and undermined public confidence in the integrity of the judiciary in violation of Rule 2A of the Old R.G.S.C.M.D.J. and Canon 1, Rule 1.2 of the New R.G.S.C.M.D.J.

Count 11

The Board proved by clear and convincing evidence that Judge Tidd violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Article V, § 17(b) provides in part:

Justices of the peace shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.
PA. CONST. art. V, §17(b). A violation of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges is an automatic derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b). As a direct result of his violation of Rules 2A, 3A, 4B, 4C, 4D, 8A(1) & 14A of the Old Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges, Judge Tidd violated Article V, § 17(b). Furthermore, as a direct result of his violation of Rules 1.2, 2.4(B), 2.4(C), 2.6(A), 2.8(A), 2.8(B), 2.9(A), 2.11(A)(1), 2.16(B) & 3.10(A) of the New Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges, Judge Tidd violated Article V, § 17(b).

Count 12

The Board proved by clear and convincing evidence that Judge Tidd violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice . . . .
PA. CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).