In re Dannaman, W.C. No
[…] Sonnenalp Properties, Inc., W.C. No. 3-108-875, May 17, 1994 (order denying claimant's motion that the insurer pay the costs of an IME was not appealable; petition for writ subsequently dismissed by the Court of Appeals on July 6, 1994, for lack of a final, appealable order by the ICAP and the ALJ); cf. Sheid v. Hewlett Packard, 826 P.2d 39 (Colo.App. 1991) (involving review of an order which dismissed a claim for benefits as a sanction for failing to comply with a discovery order).

Furthermore, § 8-43-207.5(3), C.R.S. 2000, provides that "an order entered by a prehearing administrative law judge shall be an order of the director and binding on the parties," but further provides "such an order shall be interlocutory." In Industrial Claim Appeals Office v. Orth, 965 P.2d 1246 (Colo. 1998), the court held that a PALJ's order approving a settlement agreement is a final order subject to review.