In re Daniel
[…] Id.

Similar to the case at hand, In re Duke, 167 B.R. 324 (Bankr. D.R.I. 1994), involved a debtor whose driving privileges had been suspended pre-petition pursuant to a comparable Rhode Island statute. In declining to impose sanctions upon the Rhode Island Department of Transportation, the court surmised that a proper procedure would reinstate a debtor's driver's license immediately upon receiving notice of the bankruptcy filing. Id. at 326. Requiring proof of financial responsibility does not violate Section 525 as long as it is required of all similarly situated drivers and not just those in bankruptcy. Id.

Section 525 applies only to governmental units and "permits further development to prohibit actions by governmental or quasi-governmental organizations that perform licensing functions." 1 Alan N. Resnick Henry J. Sommer, COLLIER PAMPHLET EDITION 2010, p. 481 (Matthew Bender).