In re Damien G.
[…] "Corrections made before the record is prepared shall be included in it. If the record has been prepared, the appellate clerk may prepare a supplemental record, to be distributed in the same way as the original record."

That the respondent requires additional time in order to complete the application for waiver of fees, costs and security is good cause for granting her motion for an extension of time within which to appeal. General Statutes § 52-259(a) provides the "[t]here shall be paid to the clerks for entering each appeal to the supreme court, or the appellate court, as the case may be, two hundred fifty dollars. . . ." Practice Book § 4015 provides in relevant part that "[a]t the time of filing the appeal, the appellant. . . shall, unless . . . the costs have been waived pursuant to Sec. 4016, pay to the clerk of the trial court the fees provided by statute.