In re Daly
[…] See Note (Ex. C to Schiavo Decl.); Wells Fargo Memo. in Support of Summary Judgment at 7. The Debtor's opposition does not raise any argument, either factual or legal, challenging the indorsement of the Note by Union Federal Bank of Indianapolis to U.S. Bank as trustee. Given these facts, the Court agrees with Wells Fargo and concludes that Wells Fargo has established that the indorsement here satisfies applicable New York law.

N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-204 provides:

(1) A special indorsement specifies the person to whom or to whose order it makes the instrument payable. Any instrument specially indorsed becomes payable to the order of the special indorsee and may be further negotiated only by his indorsement.



(2) An indorsement in blank specifies no particular indorsee and may consist of a mere signature. An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed.



(3) The holder may convert a blank indorsement into a special indorsement by writing over the signature of the indorser in blank any contract consistent with the character of the indorsement.

In the Debtor's Response to Wells Fargo's Statement of Undisputed Facts, the Debtor states that "[t]he condition of the Note and any endorsement remains suspect and ineffective." Response of Barbara Daly to Wells Fargo Stmt.