In re Dalaimo
[…] This court does not accept this novel interpretation. Rather, this court holds that the deposit accounts which were turned over to the Marshal are exempt, to the extent the debtor can prove that funds in the accounts are attributable to direct deposits of Social Security payments, up to the statutory maximum, and of exempt Federal pension payments.

IRA FUNDS

The Dalaimos seek to avoid Seinsoth's lien on their Individual Retirement Accounts ("IRAs") under 11 U.S.C. § 522(f). California Civ.Proc. Code § 704.115, utilized by the Dalaimos, provides in pertinent part that IRA funds are exempt, but "only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the debtor and his spouse and dependents." In In re Vigghiany, 74 B.R. 61 (Bankr.S.D.Cal. 1987), this court held that IRA funds were exempt under Cal.Civ.Proc. Code § 704.115(d), to the extent limited by Cal.Civ.Proc. Code § 704.115(e).

California Civ.Proc.