In re Daily
[…] Travelers Cas. Sur. Co. of Am. v. Pac. Gas Elec. Co. , 549 U.S. 443, 452 (2007). In the present case, California law is applicable. Pursuant to California law, the fact that an appeal is pending does not make the judgment unenforceable. To the contrary, under California law, possessors of such a judgment can levy and execute on assets of the judgment debtor absent a stay of some sort. In re Audre, Inc., 202 B.R. 490, 492 (Bankr. S.D. Cal. 1996) (citing In re Casey , 198 B.R. 910, 916 (Bankr. S.D. Cal. 1996)). Specifically, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 917.1 (West 2009), provides in relevant part that "[u]nless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for . . . [m]oney or the payment of money." An undertaking or bond is required as a means "`to protect the judgment won in the trial court from becoming uncollectible while the judgment is subjected to appellate review.'" Leung v. Verdugo Hills Hosp., 85 Cal. Rptr. 3d 203, 207 (Cal. Ct.