In re D.A.
[…] The Grandmother learned that her grandchildren were back in Florida from someone in South Carolina. She testified that she kept getting the runaround when she called the Department. The Department did not prepare a case plan for the mother and did not do a home study on the Grandmother. The record fails to provide an explanation for the failure to conduct the home study.

Although multiple grounds were raised by the Department in its petition to terminate parental rights, the trial court acted only on section 39.806(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2001), which allows termination of parental rights "[w]hen the parent . . . engaged in conduct toward the child or toward other children that demonstrates that the continuing involvement of the parent . . . in the parent-child relationship threatens the life, safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child irrespective of the provision of services." While the clear and convincing evidence showed that E.E.A. cannot parent these children, the only apparent harm they have suffered came from their lack of stability.