In re D. L. W.
[…] III. The district court did not abuse its discretion by determining that the transfer of custody was in the best interests of the children.

Finally, father challenges the district court's determination that a transfer of permanent legal and physical custody was in the best interests of the children. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.517(a)(1).

"The paramount consideration in all juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child." Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a) (2022). Minnesota Statutes section 260C.511 (2022) "provides the best-interests criteria that a district court must consider before ordering a transfer of permanent legal and physical custody of a child to a relative." J.C.L., 958 N.W.2d at 656. In a permanency proceeding, "'best interests of the child' means all relevant factors to be considered and evaluated." Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(a); see Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 58.04(b) (addressing need for findings on child's best interests in permanency matter). The district court "must be governed by the best interests of the child, including a review of the relationship between the child and relatives and the child and other important persons with whom the child has resided or had significant contact." Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(b). Father argues both that the district court failed to make individualized best-interests findings and that the district court abused its discretion by determining that a transfer of permanent legal and physical custody was in the best interests of the children.