In re D. A. Child D.
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).

"A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2014). D.A.D. was found guilty of aiding and abetting first-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(e)(ii) (2014), which provides that a "person who engages in sexual penetration with another person . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if . . . the actor causes personal injury to the complainant, and . . . the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is . . . physically helpless[.]" Sexual penetration includes "any intrusion however slight into the genital or anal openings . . . of the complainant's body by any part of the actor's body[.]" Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12 (2014). A sleeping person is physically helpless. Id., subd. 9 (2014).