In re D. A. Child D.
[…] Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12 (2014). A sleeping person is physically helpless. Id., subd. 9 (2014). D.A.D. was also found guilty of second-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(e)(ii) (2014), which provides that a "person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if . . . the actor causes personal injury to the complainant, and . . . the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is . . . physically helpless[.]"

D.A.D. does not contest that he engaged in sexual penetration and contact with K.N. or that K.N. suffered personal injury as a result.