In re C.Y.
[…] (§ 790, subd. (b); § 791, subd. (a) [contents of notification]; Cal. Rules of Court, former rule 1495(b).)

Effective January 1, 2007, former rule 1495 of the California Rules of Court was renumbered as rule 5.800, without significant substantive changes. (See Historical Notes, 23 pt. 2 West’s Ann. Codes, Rules (2006 ed.) foll. rule 5.800, pp. 236-237.) We will refer to the former rule 1495 since it was effective at the time of the instant case.

A minor is eligible for DEJ under section 790 if he or she is accused in a juvenile wardship proceeding of committing a felony offense and all of the following circumstances apply: “(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code.” (§ 790, subd. (a)(1)-(a)(6).) The parties herein agree that appellant was eligible for DEJ in the instant case.