In re C.W. Mining Company
[…] BAP 1998).

See Wolfgang v. Mid-Am. Motorsports, Inc., 111 F.3d 1515, 1524 (10th Cir. 1997).

IV. Discussion

The Bankruptcy Code requires notice and an opportunity to be heard before converting or dismissing a Chapter 11 petition. "[O]n request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing . . . the court shall convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 or dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate[.]" Section 102(1)(A) further provides that "after notice and hearing" means "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." In determining what constitutes "appropriate" notice under § 102(1)(A), a court is guided by "fundamental notions of procedural due process."

W. Auto Supply Co. v. Savage Arms, Inc., (In re Savage Indus., Inc.), 43 F.3d 714, 721 (1st Cir. 1994).