In re C.W.
[…] The juvenile court did not make any findings pursuant to FL § 9-101 prior to granting unsupervised visitation.
On January 23, 2019, the juvenile court found T.B. to be a CINA and issued an order requiring that Mother's visits with T.B. be supervised.

Mother is mistaken that FL § 9-101 requires specific findings of actual or potential harm in order for a court to require visitation be supervised, regardless of whether a party was previously granted unsupervised visitation. FL § 9-101 provides:

(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.

(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the
court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.

The court is expressly required to deny unsupervised visitation to a parent who has neglected a child unless the court specifically finds no likelihood of further neglect. Id.