In re C.W.
[…] In so holding, we do not suggest that C.W. had no means to present his concerns to the juvenile court. Indeed, the additional allegations of substance abuse by Mother and their potential effects on C.W. are quite concerning. The proper method of placing these concerns before the court, however, is via the filing of a new CINA petition pursuant to CJP § 3-809. CJP § 3-809(a) provides that "[o]n receipt of a complaint from a person or agency having knowledge of facts which may cause a child to be subject to the jurisdiction of the court under this subtitle, the local department shall file a petition under this subtitle if it concludes that the court has jurisdiction over the matter and that the filing of a petition is in the best interests of the child." If the Department declines to file a petition, "the person or agency that requested that a petition be filed may request review by the Secretary of Human Services" within fifteen days of notice that the local department has decided not to file a petition, after which "the Secretary of Human Services or the Secretary's designee, in consultation with the director of the local department, shall review the report and may direct the local department to file a petition within 5 days." CJP § 3-809(c)-(d). "If the Secretary of Human Services or the Secretary's designee refuses to direct the local department to file a petition, the person or agency that filed the complaint under subsection (a) of this section or caused it to be filed may file the petition." CJP § 3-809(e).