In re C.W.
[…] (1) That the child's health or welfare is harmed or placed at substantial risk of harm; or

(2) That the child has suffered mental injury or been placed at substantial risk of mental injury.
When a child is born drug-exposed, as T.B. was, there is a statutory presumption that a child is not receiving proper care and attention from that child's mother. CJP § 3-818. At the time of the original disposition hearing, October 25, 2018, T.B. was not yet one year old and the statutory presumption that Mother was not providing proper care and attention to T.B. applied.

CJP § 3-818 provides:

Within 1 year after a child's birth, there is a presumption that a child is not receiving proper care and attention from the mother for purposes of § 3-801(f)(2) of this subtitle if:

(1)(i) The child was born exposed to cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine, or a derivative of cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine as evidenced by any appropriate tests of the mother or child; or

(ii) Upon admission to a hospital for delivery of the child, the mother tested positive for cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine, or a derivative of cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine as evidenced by any appropriate toxicology test; and

(2) Drug treatment is made available to the mother and the mother refuses the recommended level of drug treatment, or does not successfully complete the recommended level of drug treatment.


Regardless of the statutory presumption, however, the evidence was sufficient to establish that Mother's drug abuse put T.B.'s health and welfare at substantial risk of harm. As a result of Mother's addiction and use of illegal substances, T.B. was exposed to drugs in utero.