In re C.W.
[…] In so doing, appellant argues that the juvenile court's decision denying his motion to dismiss is in direct contradiction to the Ohio Supreme Court's ruling in State v. Hand , 149 Ohio St.3d 94, 2016-Ohio-5504, 73 N.E.3d 448.

{¶ 7} In Hand , the Supreme Court of Ohio held that the use of a juvenile adjudication as the equivalent of an adult conviction to enhance a penalty for a later crime is unconstitutional, because, unlike an adult conviction, a juvenile adjudication does not involve the right to a trial by jury. Id. at ¶ 38.

In so holding, the court struck down R.C. 2901.08(A), a statute that specifically provided that a prior "adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed * * [.]" Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus and ¶ 9. Therefore, the Supreme Court of Ohio made it clear in Hand that "a juvenile adjudication is not a conviction of a crime and should not be treated as one." Id. at ¶ 38.

State v. Ortiz , 8th Dist.