In re C.V.G.
[…] Father's Br. at 8. Father argues that, in light of the totality of the circumstances, a termination of his parental rights was unwarranted. Id. at 7. Father contends that Mother never invited him to Child's school performances, that Mother acted as "gatekeeper" and stated he could not see Child unless he did what Mother wanted, that he cares about Child and has an "excellent relationship" with her, and that he is worried about Child's mental health because Mother and Stepfather "erased [Father]'s name and lineage." Id. Upon review, we find no abuse of discretion.

Section 2511(a)(1) provides that the trial court may terminate parental rights if the Petitioner establishes that "the parent by conduct continuing for a period of at least six months immediately preceding the filing of the petition either has evidenced a settled purpose of relinquishing parental claim to a child or has refused or failed to perform parental duties." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(1). The focus of involuntary termination proceedings is on the conduct of the parent and whether that conduct justifies a termination of parental rights. In re B.L.L., 787 A.2d 1007, 1013 (Pa. Super. 2001).