In re C.V.
[…] As we have explained, "[d]ue process requires nothing more than adequate notice, an opportunity to be heard, and the chance to defend oneself in an impartial tribunal having jurisdiction over the matter." In re J.N.F. , 887 A.2d 775, 781 (Pa.Super. 2005). Essentially, "[d]ue process is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the situation demands." In re Adoption of Dale A., II , 683 A.2d 297, 300 (Pa.Super. 1996) (citing Mathews v. Eldridge , 424 U.S. 319, 334 (1976) ).

As to the appointment of counsel for parents in involuntary termination proceedings, 23 Pa.C.S § 2313(a.1) provides, "[t]he court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent , the court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would result in substantial financial hardship." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a.1) (emphasis added).

In support of his challenge to due process, Father contends that it is unknown whether he knew how to file a motion for an attorney and what attempts he made, if any, in this regard.