In re C.V.
[…] Id . at 11. He, nonetheless, attempts to distinguish his case from that precedent, In re J.N.F. , 887 A.2d 775 (Pa.Super. 2005) and In re Adoption of Dale A., II , 683 A.2d 297 (Pa.Super. 1996), because the agency-triggered proceedings in those cases suggested the presence of counsel during at least the adjudications of dependency. Id . at 11-12. Father's argument is not persuasive.

While Father was entitled to counsel during the orphans’ court proceedings, as expressly stated in § 2313(a.1) of the Adoption Act, the right to appointed counsel is not self-executing. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a.1). Indeed, a parent must request the appointment of counsel "upon petition of the parent, [where] the court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would result in substantial financial hardship." Id . Furthermore, despite Father's arguments to the contrary, nothing in the Adoption Act or our pertinent jurisprudence suggests that the mere fact that Mother, rather than a child service agency, sought to terminate his parental rights rendered Father's statutory right to counsel automatic.