In re Curry
[…] Portis. Ms. Portis acknowledges that she relied on the interest calculation contained in the redemption worksheet and asserts that she is entitled to rely upon them because: (i) the redemption worksheet was prepared by the taxing authority, and (ii) as the Debtor's taxes were delinquent when she purchased the tax sale certificate, she is entitled to the 18% rate on all amounts due in subsequent years.

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Interest Rate for Tax Years 2010-2012

Under § 511 of the Code, the amount of interest to be charged is determined by applicable non-bankruptcy law. See 11 U.S.C. § 511. The court looks to N.J.S.A. § 54:4-67 to determine the rate which should be applied to Ms. Portis' claim. N.J.S.A. § 54:4-67(a) states in pertinent part:

The governing body may also fix the rate of interest to be charged for the nonpayment of taxes, assessments, or other municipal liens or charges, unless otherwise provided by law, on or before the date when they would become delinquent, and may provide that no interest shall be charged if payment of any installment is made within the tenth calendar day following the date upon which the same became payable. The rate so fixed shall not exceed 8% per annum on the first $1,500.00 of the delinquency and 18% per annum on any amount in excess of $1,500.00, to be calculated from the date the tax was payable until the date that actual payment to the tax collector is made.
N.J.S.A. § 54:4-67 (emphasis added). N.J.S.A. § 54:4-67 defines "delinquency" as:
The sum of all taxes and municipal charges due on a given parcel of property covering any number of quarters or years.