In re Curry
[…] The 360-day year provides for ease of calculation into either four-quarters or twelve months and circumvents inconsistencies in calculations during leap years. Id. Both the 365/365 method and the 360/360 method for calculating are described as "exact simple interest." In the absence of a statutory provision requiring a specific method for calculating interest, the 360-day year employed by the Town of Morristown is permissible as a commonly accepted method of computing interest, and comports with existing case authority.

There is also reference to a 360-day year in N.J.S.A. § 31:1-1, which sets forth the manner in which to compute interest rates for various contracts. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 31:1-1, entitled "contract rate; rate on mortgages on dwellings and other loans; computation of interest or discount; determination of rates," interest is calculated based on a 360-day year.
--------

CONCLUSION

Claim 10 must be amended to comply with this court's decision and the terms of N.J.S.A. 54:4-67(a). Additionally the use of a 360-day year for calculation of the interest due is appropriate.

_________________