In re Cunningham
[…] In response, Capital One argues that the description is sufficient if one combines the language contained in the Application, the Receipts, and the Cardholder Agreement. The issue before the Court is whether the description is sufficient as required by K.S.A. 84–9–108(e)(2) to allow attachment and enforceability under K.S.A. 84–9–203(b)(3)(A). Aside from an insufficient description of the collateral, Debtors do not argue that Capital One did not comply with the other prerequisites of a security interest with respect to enforceability and attachment. As to these terms, K.S.A. 84–9–203 provides in pertinent part:

Id. at 29, citing K.S.A. 84–9–108(e) in n.110.

84–9–203. (a) Attachment. A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.

(b) Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:

(1) Value has been given;

(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and

(3) one of the following conditions is met:

(A) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;....

Emphasis added.

Capital One directs this Court to Baldwin v. Hays Asphalt Constr., Inc., for the proposition that the entire security agreement may be contained in more than one document. The Baldwin case involved a commercial transaction and by definition was not a consumer transaction.