In re Cruz
[…] But does that give LaLonde a claim against Orca? LaLonde argues that MUVTA gives LaLonde a claim against Orca under two different sections of the act.

First, among other remedies, § 566.37(1) provides that LaLonde, as a creditor of the entity that made the avoidable transfer, Great Lakes, may obtain avoidance of the transfer to the extent necessary to pay his claim, and may also attach the asset transferred. That gives LaLonde the right to proceed against the Home. Second, under § 566.38(2)(a), if a transfer is avoidable under § 566.37(1), "the creditor may recover a judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against . . . [t]he first transferee of the asset[.]" That gives LaLonde the right to proceed against Orca as the first transferee of the Home.

For purposes of establishing his claim against Orca through MUVTA, LaLonde does not need to first obtain a judgment against her or a lien on the Home.