In re Cruz
[…] Under this section, a transfer is voidable as to a creditor of the transferor if the transferor made the transfer without receiving reasonably equivalent value for the transfer and was insolvent at the time of the transfer or became insolvent as a result of the transfer. The first element that must be shown to warrant avoidance under this statute is that the party seeking relief — in this case LaLonde — is a "creditor" of the transferor — in this case Great Lakes. If LaLonde is not a creditor of Great Lakes, this theory of liability as to Orca fails.

Section 566.31(d) of MUVTA defines "creditor" as "a person that has a claim." "Claim" in turn is defined in § 566.31(c) as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." "'Debt' means liability on a claim" and "'debtor' means a person that is liable on a claim." MUVTA § 566.31(e) and (f).

Does LaLonde qualify as a creditor of Great Lakes under these definitions?