In re Crutchfield
[…] These include the right to act as a bona fide purchaser of property for value under § 544(a)(3) and the right to act as a hypothetical judicial lien holder under § 544(a)(1). Both powers relate to the debtor's "property or rights to property;" therefore, they are governed by state law.

Alabama is a "title theory" state that has adopted the general rule of "first in time, superior in right" regarding the filing of encumbrances against real property. Bancboston Mortgage Corp. v. Gobble-Fite Lumber Co., 567 So.2d 1337, 1338 (Ala. 1990). The basis for this general rule is found in Ala. Code § 35-4-90, which provides in relevant part:

(a) All conveyances of real property, deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust or instruments in the nature of mortgages to secure any debts are inoperative and void as to purchasers for a valuable consideration, mortgagees and judgment creditors without notice, unless the same have been recorded before the accrual of the right of such purchasers, mortgagees or judgment creditors.

Ala. Code § 35-4-90(a). The Alabama Supreme Court has held that under this rule, "[t]he order of priority between persons claiming an interest in the same property, by mortgage or otherwise, is fixed by the order in which they are filed for record." Bancboston at 1338 (emphasis added).