In re Crunk
[…] D.N.M.) (reasonableness of debtor's counsel's hourly rate depends in part on the complexity of the case); and In re Heise, 436 B.R. 143, 151 (Bankr. D.N.M. 2010) (counsel's proposed hourly rate is not justified because the case was not complex). Here, Counsel's $350 hourly rate is not justified because the case is not complex. Any number of chapter 13 bankruptcy attorneys in this district, all of whom charge $250 or less per hour, could have handled the case.

Furthermore, Counsel should not be allowed to charge $350 per hour. Section 329(a) provides:

Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.

Counsel's initial fee disclosure certified that Debtors had agreed to pay Counsel $250 per hour for attorney work done on the case. Despite that, billing entries from March 2, 2023, onward reflected a $350 hourly rate. The conflict between the certification and the fee bills is obvious.