In re Cruise
[…] Virginia Code § 34-4 states that "[e]very householder shall be entitled.., to hold exempt from creditor process arising out of a debt, real and personal property, or either, to be selected by the householder, including money and debts due the householder not exceeding $5,000 in value."

By design the homestead deed protects from creditors a certain amount of the debtor's property needed for a fresh start. To receive the benefit, a debtor must follow Virginia Code § 34-17 which states that:

[t]he real or personal estate which a householder is entitled to hold as exempt may be set apart at any time before it is subjected by sale under creditor process, or, if such creditor process does not require sale of the property, before it is turned over to the creditor.

Applying § 34-17 to garnishment proceedings, the Virginia Supreme Court declares: