In re Cruise
[…] Del. 1997); Matter of United Imports, 203 B.R. 162, 169-70 (Bankr. Neb. 1996) (following Omegas) with In re Dameron, 206 B.R. 394 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1997) (addressing constructive trusts in bankruptcy but finding instead an express trust), aff'd, 155 F.3d 718 (4th Cir. 1998); In re Reider, 177 B.R. 412 (Bankr. D. Me. 1994) (rejecting Omegas); Curtis Mfr. Co. v. Plasti-Clip Corp., 933 F. Supp. 94 (D.N.H. 1995) (same).

An even more persuasive reason to deny the constructive trust theory is found in Virginia Code § 34-4 and -17 and 11 U.S.C. § 522(f). Virginia Code § 34-4 states that "[e]very householder shall be entitled.., to hold exempt from creditor process arising out of a debt, real and personal property, or either, to be selected by the householder, including money and debts due the householder not exceeding $5,000 in value."

By design the homestead deed protects from creditors a certain amount of the debtor's property needed for a fresh start. To receive the benefit, a debtor must follow Virginia Code § 34-17 which states that: