In re Crow
[…] Based on a preponderance of the evidence provided, the Court concludes that a reasonable damage award for the restoration costs is $2,500.

Both experts agreed that the clean-up costs to remove the remaining debris from the site would be $1,300.

Accordingly, the most credible evidence is that the Plaintiff's damages for the timber trespass are $17,800. Trebled, this amount is $53,400. The Court will also award the Plaintiff his appraisal cost of $970.

RCW 4.24.630

The Plaintiff states that he is proceeding in this case under both RCW 64.12.030 and RCW 4.24.630. RCW 4.24.630(1) provides that "[e]very person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land . . . is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury." Further, RCW 4.24.630 awards a party aggrieved by that section their reasonable costs, "including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs." RCW 4.24.630(1).

The Plaintiff states that he seeks relief under RCW 4.24.630 for both his timber claim and waste claim for the excavation and laying of pipes. Presumably, relief is sought under this section as a basis for seeking attorney's fees and costs. However, RCW 4.24.630(2) states that this section "does not apply in any case where liability for damages is provided under RCW 64.12.030."

The Court agrees that the inclusion of the word "timber" in RCW 4.24.630 creates some ambiguity, for it is difficult to conceive of a situation involving timber removal that would not be covered by RCW 64.12.030. Whether any such factual scenario may or may not exist, however, is not relevant.