In re Cross
[…] On June 8, 2021, the probate court held a hearing to address several pending matters, including the Rule 60 motion. On each of the pending motions, the trial judge allotted five minutes of oral argument for each party. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial judge announced her oral ruling denying the Rule 60 motion and set a later hearing for a determination of the attorney fees to be awarded to Teresa. Teresa then filed a motion and fee affidavit seeking an award of her attorney fees pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-1004(a).

The referenced statute provides:

In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1004(a).

On June 22, 2021, one day before the scheduling hearing on attorney fees, Barbara's estate filed an "Offer of Proof and Request for Full Hearing on Same." The "Offer of Proof" cited Tennessee Rule of Evidence 103(a)(2), which states: