In re Crawford-Hall
[…] Standard of Review

The facts here are undisputed. Thus, whether the Journal has a "bona fide subscription list of paying subscribers" within the meaning of section 6000 "is a question of statutory interpretation and is subject to de novo review. [Citations.]" (In re Eureka Reporter, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 896; see also Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 799-800 [where facts are undisputed, appellate court independently reviews trial court's determination that transaction falls within California's usury proscription].)

Discussion

Section 6000 provides: "A 'newspaper of general circulation' is a newspaper published for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general character, which has a bona fide subscription list of paying subscribers, and has been established, printed and published at regular intervals in the State, county, or city where publication, notice by publication, or official advertising is to be given or made for at least one year preceding the date of the publication, notice or advertisement." (Italics added.)